The Cruel Thing Called ‘Victim Playing’

some people

“There are some people who love to create a storm of problems, and then when these problems start to rain down on them, they become upset and try to place blame everywhere else but refuse to take blame for their own actions or willful ignorance.” ~Unknown

Under my point of view…

Orang yang berbuat salah, menzhalimi orang lain kemudian playing as victim dan mencari dukungan dengan menghasut orang lain agar berpihak pada dirinya…

Itu jahat pake banget.

Salah ya salah aja. Akui. Minta maaf. Minta dihalalkan. Selagi masih ada kesempatan, sebelum kata maaf tiada lagi berguna karena telah berganti dengan transfer pahala.

Salah ya salah aja. Nggak usah menuding orang lain yang salah dan berpura-pura jadi pihak yang terzhalimi. Nggak usah cari dukungan. Nggak usah cari pembenaran sana sini.

Playing victim is an evilish act. Jahat sekali. One of the cruelest thing in human relationship.

Dialah sang pelaku, tapi menjebak si korban sebagai pelaku agar ia bebas melenggang dari tanggungjawab, tanpa hukuman.  Selalu dengan pola yang sama. Again and again.

“Victim playing (also known as playing the victim or self-victimization) is the fabrication of victimhood for a variety of reasons such as to justify abuse of others, to manipulate others, a coping strategy or attention seeking. Where a person is known for regular victim playing, the person may be referred to as a professional victim.” ~Wikipedia

Pernah mengalami sendiri menjadi korban si pelaku yang berpura-pura sebagai korban?

Saya pernaaahh😛

Trus gimana dong? Ya nggak gimana-gimana. Woless aja. Just ignore and set boundaries. The truth will revealed one day, I believe.

Cuma ya geli aja sih, kalau memang kita yakin ada di posisi yang benar, kenapa harus ribut cari dukungan?

Kalau memang benar kita pihak yang terzhalimi, kenapa harus repot-repot playing victim dengan mem-framing orang lain adalah pelakunya, sedangkan kita adalah korban?

Kalau memang kita percaya diri, kenapa harus menghasut orang lain untuk ikut membenci orang yang berselisih dengan kita?

Entahlah, menurut saya itu aneh 😁

You treated me like crap but twist the story so you’re the victim? Oh, that’s special!

dont pretend

Everybody make mistakes

Kullu bani Adam khoththo’.. Manusia tempat berbuat salah. Nobody’s flawless.

Dan hanya orang-orang berjiwa besar yang dengan lapang hati bertaubat dengan sebenar-benarnya, mengakui kesalahannya, memperbaiki dirinya, dan menyelesaikan urusan dengan pihak yang telah dizhaliminya.

Take responsibility for your actions. You only look like a fool when trying to blame other people for your behavior. Playing the victim in every situation is a sign of immaturity. Grow up.

Who do you think you are? Perfect creature who can do no wrong? The ‘Miss Always Right’ who never point fingers to herself?

Be humble. Break down your arrogance. Saatnya merunduk agar dapat melompat lebih tinggi. Agar dapat terus memperbaiki diri ini yang memang jauh dari kata ‘sempurna’.

Dan jika kita ada di posisi yang dizhalimi, dirugikan, lagi dicemarkan nama baiknya..

Just stay cool and calm. Biarlah mereka dengan prasangka-prasangka mereka. Bukan tugas kita untuk menjelaskan setiap detil tentang diri kita.

We don’t owe any explanation to others.  I used to stop explaining myself when I realized some people tend only to understand from their level of perception.

toxic people

“Start ignoring people that threaten your joy. Literally ignore them. Say nothing. Don’t invite any parts of them into your space.” ~Unknown

People say, strong women don’t play victim, don’t make themselves look pitiful, don’t point fingers. They stand and they deal. They don’t crave for attentions and compassion from others.

Negative people need drama like oxygen. Stay positive, it will take their breath away. Don’t waste your time explaining yourself to people who had closed their eyes from the truth. You don’t need anyone’s approval to live your life.

Remember, only Allah that matters. May Allah beautify our souls, as He has beautify our looks. Aamiin.

~ Jakarta, on the first day of June 2016.. just another self-reminder.

© aisyafra.wordpress.com

[ image source: Pinterest ]

10 thoughts on “The Cruel Thing Called ‘Victim Playing’

  1. Betul…betul…betul. Tulisan ini bagus banget. Buat saya seperti semacam conclusion atas keheranan saya thd org2 yg hobi bgt playing victim. Na’udzubillah…. And once again, you did it very good dear ukhti Meutia..Barakallahu fiiky wa jazakillah khayran…^-^

  2. Izin reblog (lagi) ya mba? 😄 Pas bgt ini.. Saya pernah ngalamin.. Mau mencurahkannya lewat kata2 dlm bentuk tulisan kok nggak keluar2 😅…baca ini langsung “this is it!”

  3. Reblogged this on tiramisew and commented:
    Beberapa pengalaman terdahulu ternyata sudah ada yang menuangkannya dalam bentuk kata-kata indah terlebih dahulu.
    Selalu suka dengan tulisan dalam blog ini, entah itu inspiring, opening my point if view, or i just enjoy it anyway 😊.
    One thing i assure you, jika memang kita didzolimi seperti ini, berdoa saja untuk kebaikan diri kita, berdoa meminta banyak hal, karena bukankah doa orang yang didzolimi itu langsung diijabah?
    Rasanya sakit dan serasa dipermalukan ketika kita seperti dijadikan pihak yang salah padahal yang playing victim yang cari masalah.
    Tapi sekarang saya ucapkan terima kasih sudah membuka peluang doa saya terkabul sebesar-besarnya berkat fitnah anda.
    Terima kasih sudah bertindak jahat dan fitnah, untuk anda yang dulu playing victim dan memfitnah saya kemana-mana 😊.
    P.S: tetap, rasanya sakit saat itu. Semoga kita nggak harus “hitung2an” lagi diakherat kelak. Semoga saya sudah ikhlas (karena saat ini saya masih belum tahu saya sudah ikhlas atau belum walau saya amat berterima kasih).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s